Business Model & Revenue
EVgo operates one of the largest public fast-charging networks in the U.S., monetizing kilowatt-hours through retail charging, fleet accounts, and OEM partnerships, plus its eXtend turnkey hosting business in which partners like General Motors fund and own stalls that EVgo builds and operates. Charging revenue is utilization-driven — throughput grew 13% to 99 GWh in Q2 — and carries the growth story with 18 consecutive quarters of double-digit year-over-year gains.
The problem is the rest of the P&L. Non-charging revenue — historically dominated by regulatory credit sales, whose pricing EVgo does not control — collapsed in Q2 2026, dragging total revenue down 16% even as the core network grew. Gross margin of 8.9% on $82.6M of revenue means the network still does not cover its corporate base, and $64.4M of H1 capex against $41.9M of operating cash burn keeps the model dependent on external capital.
The Tesla agreement to deploy EVgo-branded V4 Superchargers and next-generation charging architecture work are attempts to shift toward asset-light, partnership-funded growth — precisely the strategic reset a private sponsor can pursue away from quarterly scrutiny at $2.00 per share.
The ownership structure completes the picture. EVgo listed via SPAC in 2021 with LS Power as anchor, and the sponsor still sits behind 178.7 million of 314.5 million combined votes. For five years the public share has traded as a minority sliver on a capital-hungry network build-out; the $2.00 proposal is the sponsor's judgment that the build-out is worth more inside the fund than on Nasdaq, where the float's patience has expired. Every structural fact in this report — dual-class voting, debt-funded capex, credit-revenue volatility — feeds that asymmetry.
Financial Highlights
Quarterly Results — Q2 2026
| Metric | Q2 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $82.6M | -16% |
| Charging Network Revenue | $61.4M | +19% (18th straight quarter of double-digit growth) |
| Gross Profit / Margin | $7.3M / 8.9% | Compressed |
| Net Loss | -$46.3M | Widened (56.1% net margin) |
| Adjusted EBITDA | -$10.6M | vs -$1.9M a year ago |
Operating Metrics
| Metric | Q2 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Network Throughput | 99 GWh | +13% |
| Stalls in Operation | 5,380 | +24% (incl. eXtend network) |
| H1 2026 Operating Cash Flow | -$41.9M | — |
| H1 2026 Capex | $64.4M | Partly debt-funded |
Balance Sheet & Deal Snapshot
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash, equivalents & restricted cash (6/30/26) | $197.7M |
| Total Assets | $966.9M |
| Class A / Class B shares (7/28/26) | 141.7M / 172.8M |
| LS Power beneficial ownership | 178.7M shares = 56.81% of votes |
| Minority Class A at $2.00 | ≈135.8M shares ≈ $272M |
| Offer premium vs $1.26 close | +59%; spread to $1.82 premarket ≈ 9% |
Guidance (as of Aug 5, 2026): FY2026 total revenue $400-430M; 1,350-1,625 new stalls; adjusted EBITDA between -$25M and -$5M. Q3 2026 results due November 9, 2026.
Competitive Landscape
EVgo sits at #2 in U.S. public DC fast charging, a capital-intensive land-grab where scale, site control and uptime decide who survives to the steep part of the utilization curve. It is a strange corner of the market: demand growth (throughput +13%, charging revenue +19%) is not in doubt, yet every public pure-play trades below the replacement cost of its stalls because the equity layer has absorbed the build risk while policy-driven credits and OEM deals swing the P&L. That is exactly the dislocation a patient private buyer with a power-asset balance sheet exploits — LS Power can hold charging real estate through the penetration curve in a way quarterly-market minority holders demonstrably will not.
- Tesla (TSLA): The V4 Supercharger open-network push is simultaneously EVgo's biggest threat and its newest partner — the agreement to deploy EVgo-branded V4 hardware shows Tesla monetizing its NACS victory through rivals' real estate.
- ChargePoint (CHPT): The closest public comp; hardware-led model with AC exposure, chronically unprofitable, and trading at a similar minority-holder despair multiple.
- Blink Charging (BLNK): Smaller, franchise-and-hardware heavy; the sector's other sub-$2 name illustrating how the market prices stranded charging assets.
- Electrify America (VW, private): The largest open-network rival, funded by dieselgate commitments rather than capital-market discipline — a competitor that does not need to earn its cost of capital.
- Rivian/Universal network & BP Pulse: OEM- and oil-major-backed entrants compressing site economics in the same metropolitan corridors EVgo targets.
Moats:
- Metro-cluster density — the top U.S. urban markets' stall footprint built since 2019, hard to replicate site-by-site.
- The GM partnership and eXtend host-funded model, shifting capex off EVgo's balance sheet.
- Brand and app-level demand aggregation with roaming integrations across automaker in-car payment systems.
Catalysts
- Board/special-committee response to the LS Power proposal — engagement, rejection or negotiation of definitive terms is the near-term stock driver.
- November 9, 2026: Q3 2026 results against the $400-430M revenue guide — the last public print before any merger vote likely sets negotiating leverage.
- Filing of a definitive proxy or Schedule 13E-3 (going-private) with deal terms, minority-vote protections and financing detail.
- Announcement of V4 Supercharger site deployments under the Tesla agreement and eXtend stall conversions toward the 1,350-1,625 new-stall guide.
- Any rival bid or strategic interest — charging assets have consolidated before (Shell/Volta), and 22.4M premarket shares show fast-money believes in a bump.
Key Risks
- Deal risk: the LS Power proposal is non-binding, reserves the right to modify or withdraw, and gives no assurance of completion, final terms or timing — the 13D/A says so explicitly.
- Control risk: LS Power holds 178.7 million of 314.5 million combined votes (56.81%) through 172.8 million Class B shares plus 5.9 million Class A shares; minority holders depend entirely on whatever board or special-committee protections Delaware process affords.
- Fundamental risk: Q2 2026 total revenue fell 16% to $82.6M as non-charging revenue collapsed, gross margin compressed to 8.9%, net loss widened to $46.3M and adjusted EBITDA worsened to -$10.6M — a break at $2.00 leaves the stock anchored to deteriorating standalone fundamentals.
- Liquidity/balance-sheet risk: H1 2026 burned $41.9M of operating cash against $64.4M of capex, funded partly by higher long-term debt against $197.7M of cash and restricted cash — the take-under debate starts if burn keeps outrunning throughput economics.
- Timing risk: Q3 2026 results land November 9, inside the negotiation window; a miss on the $400-430M revenue guide or the 1,350-1,625 new-stall target gives the buyer cover to re-cut or walk.
Our Thesis
What the market is repricing is not a charging network, it is a control question. LS Power took EVgo public in 2021 and still holds 172.8 million supervoting-vote Class B shares plus 5.9 million Class A — 56.81% of the single-class vote — so no transaction closes without its consent, and none fails over its objection. Meanwhile the standalone story has frayed: total revenue fell 16% to $82.6M in Q2 even as charging revenue grew 19% to $61.4M, because the regulatory-credit and non-charging lines collapsed; gross margin was 8.9%, net loss widened to $46.3M, and H1 capex of $64.4M against $41.9M of operating outflow forced more debt onto a $197.7M cash pile. A squeeze-out at $2.00 is coherent sponsor behavior — take the asset private while public markets discount it.
Our $2.00 target is a probability-weighted 12-month outcome: 65% that a deal closes at or near the proposed $2.00; 20% that a special committee or competing interest extracts a bump toward $2.50 (UBS's post-cut target is $2.00 with a Buy); 15% that the proposal is withdrawn, where $1.10 is plausible against the $1.26 pre-proposal close with weak Q3 prints. That blend is 0.65×2.00 + 0.20×2.50 + 0.15×1.10 = $1.97, effectively the offer price. With 10% gross upside against a 30%+ break scenario, we would not chase above $1.85.
Get reports like this delivered free
New small-cap research every week. No paywall, no fluff.